Sunday, January 29, 2012

Natural Handcrafted Soap Oil and Butters

Oils & Butters

Avocado OilNATURAL HANDCRAFTED SOAP. -

Avocado oil is a great moisturizer .Avocado oil contains vitamins A, D, and E, which makes it healing as well as moisturizing. Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries

Avocado oil is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities

Beeswax

Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap and is also used in creams, lotions, lip balms.Our Beeswax is a natural secretion of honey bees who feed from organic botanicals .Beeswax has the beautiful, sweet aroma of honey and a rich, golden color.

Canola Oil

Canola oil is a good moisturizer but is less saturated than other fats, so it can be slow to saponify

Castor Oil

Castor oil is often used to superfat. It attracts and holds moisture in the skin.Used with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap.

Cocoa Butter

Our cocoa butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate.This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural anitoxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements.

Coconut oil

Our superior quality organic coconut oil is extracted from dried coconuts, also known as copra. The coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expelling pressed to remove the oil. The oil is then refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is an exceptional oil for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and its ability to make a hard bar of soap with fluffy lather.

Grape seed Oil

Grape seed oil is a lightweight oil that absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a heavy greasy feeling.Grape seed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids.

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut is an excellent moisturizer for soaps.Hazelnut oil is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin.

Honey

Honey is also a humectant, so it helps retain moisture on the skin in much the same way as glycerin.

Jojoba oil

Although jojoba is generally categorized with vegetable oils, jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin’s natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism.

Kukui Nut Oil

The kukui nut is native to Hawaii and is high in linoleic acid. It is quickly absorbed into the skin. Excellent for skin conditioning after sun exposure, as well as for acne, eczema, and psoriasis. These acids are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.

Lard

Lard is made from pig fat much like bacon fat. IT makes a nice lathery, white bar of soap. when added to or combined with vegetable oils such as coconut or palm

Mango Butter

Mango butter is extracted from the mango fruit. It is a yellowish oil and has almost no scent. It is a great moisturizer .Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emollient and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is excellent as a base oil in soaps, either in whole (Castile soap) or in part.Olive Oil prevents the loss of your skin’s natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your skin. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger looking.Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum.

Palm Oil

Palm oil makes a hard bar that cleans well and is also mild.The quality of Palm oil is far superior to other vegetable oils that are filler oils. Palm oil is universal and used in many expensive luxury soaps.

Palm Kernel Oil Like coconut oil, palm kernel oil possesses a high percentage of lauric acid. This results in a hard soap that lathers well and gives firmness to balms and stick formulations. Palm kernel oil lends a smooth texture to soaps and balms.

Safflower Oil

Safflower oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid. It, therefore, helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil and should be used in combination with palm, coconut, or a similar oil. It is valuable for its moisturizing properties.

Sesame Seed Oil

Sesame oil is said to be good for Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism, and Arthritis. It makes a good superfatting oil due to its moisturizing ability. It has a strong nutty scent. It makes a softish bar unless used in conjunction with other, more saturated oils.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a wonderful superfatting agent and contains a large percentage of ingredients that do not react with the lye thus remaining in the soap to nourish your skin.African healers have used Shea butter for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter can also help to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

Vegetable Shortening or Soybean Oil

Vegetable shortening is normally made out of soybean oil.It produces a mild, stable lather and makes a very hard white bar when used alone and when mixed with other oils it makes a wonderful hard bar of soap.

Monday, January 9, 2012

Benefits of Goat’s Milk from Natural Handcrafted Soap

Regular use of goat’s milk soap will maintain moisture balance that results in smoother, softer skin. Skin will be less likely to get liver spots, lines and wrinkles. The alpha-hydroxides acids that are found naturally in goat milk are rejuvenated effects the skins’ cells, like neutralizing the free radicals, reconstructing collagen fibers and enhancing moisturizer retention.

Suggested Best Soaps for Eczema
Goat’s Milk Soap
Goat and Coconut Milk
Golden Blossom Honey
Oatmeal – Mango Butter Soap
Brazilian Oil Soap


Goat ‘s milk soap is not a cure for skin; however, people who suffer with skin ailments like psoriasis, acne, and eczema have reported relief from there symptoms as a result of regular use. Goat milk is easily absorbed into the skin, bringing with it moisture amide restorative proteins, vitamins, and minerals. Most of the soap you buy at the store isn’t really soap. They’re called “beauty bars”, and the natural glycerin has been stripped out and sold separately for added profit. In its place is a combination of synthetic,chemical detergents. Most detergents are harsh on the skin, which is why there is a prevalence of dry, itchy sensation skin among those who use beauty bars.

Places to buy Goat milk soaps

Suggested Best Soaps for Eczema
Goat’s Milk Soap
Goat and Coconut Milk
Golden Blossom Honey
Oatmeal – Mango Butter Soap
Brazilian Oil Soap

Natural handcrafted Soap -
\Goat’s Milk
Soap -

Goat’s Milk Sin Care Products
www.vitacost.com/Canus
Goats Milk Soap
www.dionisgmskincare.com
Alabu Soap
Goat Milk Stuff
goatmilkstuff.com
countryscents.net
goatsmilksoap.com.au
Greenbush Soapworks
greenbushsoapworks.com is not in the top 100,000 sites
Goat Milk Soap at Walmart

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Castile soap offers exceptional benefits to acne sufferers

Castile soap offers exceptional benefits to acne sufferers

Because Castile soap will not irritate your skin, it is a valuable asset in combating acne. It purifies the skin, removing microscopic dirt particles and oil, but will not over dry the skin.

Castile soap does not contain synthetic chemicals which can adhere to the skin’s surface and clog pores, and because it is an all-natural product, it offers the unique benefits of its primary oil ingredient. Coconut oil provides a rich lathering agent, while olive oil is well-known for its rejuvenating and healing properties. For acne sufferers, however, the cleansing and antioxidant powers of olive oil make it exceptionally useful in preventing breakouts and treating existing blemishes.

Basic anti-acne cleansing regimens include washing the affected areas with Castile soap at least three times daily. Because Castile soap will not over dry the skin, it is safe and effective to use often; keeping the skin meticulously clean is a proven method for avoiding new blemishes.
Soap By Naturalhandcraftedsoap.com
Castile soap offers exceptional benefits to acne sufferers. Its purifying and antioxidant properties make it a useful tool in cleansing and healing skin, while its all-natural formula protects the environment at the same time. Castile soap washes away clean, leaving your skin healthy and refreshed. For acne sufferers, incorporating Castile soap into a daily cleansing regimen can produce outstanding results, reducing existing blemishes and preventing new breakouts before they happen.